Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL Code § 22.011(a)(2), (f). The punishment range for a second-degree felony is 2 to 20 years in prison. See id. § 12.33. But, if a defendant charged with a second-degree felony has been previously convicted of a felony, then he or she “shall be punished for a felony of the first degree.” Id. § 12.42(b). The punishment for a first-degree felony is imprisonment “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” Id. § 12.32(a). If the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, “and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final,” then the defendant on conviction 15 shall be punished by imprisonment “for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 12.42(d). Here, the indictment alleged that Smith had previously been convicted of two prior felony offenses.