Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We agree with the State that the document cited by Smith does not establish that the State “abandoned” the second enhancement paragraph. Smith has not presented a record showing that the trial court erred either when it instructed the jury to find both the enhancement allegations true or when it instructed the jury regarding the range of punishment. We overrule Smith’s third issue. D. Assessment of Costs In his fourth issue, Smith contends that the trial court erred by assessing $754 in court costs against him without inquiring about his ability to pay the costs. Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.15(a-1) requires that “during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case” the trial court “shall inquire whether the defendant 20 has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.15(a-1). On appeal, Smith asserts that “nothing in the record shows the trial judge considered Mr. Smith’s ability to pay these assessed costs.” We disagree.