Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. Because he has not proffered affirmative support from the record demonstrating that no order assigned her to the 339th District Court, we 6 hold that Smith has failed to overcome the presumption of regularity. Id. (holding that mere absence of proof in record that visiting judge took oath of office does not overcome presumption of regularity) Moreover, assuming the May 8 order is the only order of assignment, Judge Bradley was nonetheless authorized to preside over the trial in Smith’s case. Government Code section 74.059(a) provides that a judge sitting by order of assignment has “all the powers of the judge of the court to which he is assigned.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.059(a); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE 24.003(b)(3) (providing that “a district judge in the county may . . . sit for another district court in the county and hear and determine any case or proceeding pending in that court”).