Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Johnson v. Tenth Jud. Dist. Ct. App. at Waco, 280 S.W.3d 866, 872 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Oakley v. State, 830 S.W.2d 107, 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 2 Smith asserts that the statute is not facially unconstitutional because “a visiting judge assigned [pursuant to section 74.056(a)] to try cases could handle a case in which the elected district judge was absent, disabled, or disqualified.” 12 1992) (“[T]hose who are called on to construe the Constitution should not thwart the will of the people by construing it differently from its plain meaning”). Article V, section 7 states, in pertinent part: “The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court when the Judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. The plain and literal meaning of the text directs the legislature to enact legislation that provides a means for court to be held when the elected district court judge is absent, disabled, or disqualified. See id.