Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. Consistent with the constitutional provision, the legislature has, for example, enacted Code of Criminal Procedure article 30.02, which provides that a district judge disqualified from hearing a criminal case must certify that fact to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district who is then required to assign another judge to try the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 30.02. The legislature has also enacted Government Code section 24.003(c), which provides that “[i]f a district judge in the county is sick or otherwise absent, another district judge in the county may hold court for the judge.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.003(c).