Keith Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In our analysis, we presume that the statute is valid and that the legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily. See Rodriguez v. State, 93 S.W.3d 60, 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Thus, the burden rests on the individual challenging the statute to demonstrate its unconstitutionality. Id.; see Schlittler v. State, 488 S.W.3d 306, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). B. Analysis The May 8 order of assignment offered by Smith with his brief reflects that Judge Bradley was assigned to the 263rd District Court by the presiding judge of the administrative region, pursuant to Government Code section 74.056(a). Government Code section 74.056(a) provides: A presiding judge from time to time shall assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business. 9 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.056(a). Consistent with section 74.056(a), the May 8 order states that Judge Bradley was assigned to the 263rd District Court “for the primary purpose of hearing cases and disposing of any accumulated business requested by the court.”