Enterprise Products Operating, LLC v. Trafigura AG Appeal from 333rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] There are two primary goals in awarding prejudgment interest: (1) compensating plaintiffs for the lost use of money and (2) encouraging both settlements and speedy trial. Texas Black Iron, Inc. v. Arawak Energy, 566 S.W.3d 801, 825 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2018 (pet. denied). “There are two legal sources for an award of prejudgment interest: (1) general principles of equity and (2) an enabling statute.” Kenneco Energy, 962 S.W.2d at 528. Here, there is no statute enabling the recovery of prejudgment interest for a breach of contract and warranty. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.102 (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns prejudgment 29 interest.”). Under the common law, “prejudgment interest begins to accrue on the earlier of (1) 180 days after the date a defendant receives written notice of a claim or (2) the date suit is filed.”