Jerrad Babinaux v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Babinaux’s challenge does not raise a jurisdictional issue. Nor is his issue preserved. There is no record of Babinaux’s objecting to the indictment or to the amendment procedure used. He did not file a response to the motion to amend. He did not object pretrial. Because Babinaux raised no objection to the indictment, any alleged deficiency in the indictment was waived and forfeited. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment . . . before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Jenkins v. State, 592 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. 4 Crim. App. 2018); Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 178 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (stating that “all substantive defects in indictments are waivable under the statutes and these defects do not render the indictment ‘void’”); Sanchez v.