Christian Sauder v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dewalt v. State, 307 S.W.3d 437, 457 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. ref’d) (quoting Gabriel v. State, 290 S.W.3d 426, 435 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.)). Failure to prove venue does not implicate the sufficiency of the evidence supporting conviction, and it does not require an acquittal. Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 35. Appellant was charged with the offense of false identification as a peace officer. Penal Code section 37.12(a) provides: A person commits an offense if: (1) the person makes, provides to another person, or possesses a card, document, badge, insignia, shoulder emblem, or other item, 17 including a vehicle, bearing an insignia of a law enforcement agency that identifies a person as a peace officer or a reserve law enforcement officer; and (2) the person who makes, provides, or possesses the item bearing the insignia knows that the person so identified by the item is not commissioned as a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer as indicated on the item. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.12(a). The statute provides that it does not apply if “the item was used or intended for use exclusively for decorative purposes or in an artistic or dramatic presentation.” Id. § 37.12(b-1). There is no special venue provision applicable to this offense; therefore, the general venue rule, that venue is proper in the county in which the defendant committed the offense, applies. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.18; Meraz v. State, 415 S.W.3d 502, 506 (Tex.