M&E Endeavours LLC v. Air Voice Wireless LLC Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Post-Judgment Turnover Receivership “A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). We review the trial court’s application of the post-judgment turnover and receivership statute under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See id. § 31.002 (providing court “may” order turnover of non-exempt property; otherwise apply 11 property to satisfaction of judgment; and “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property”); Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex. 1991); see also Sheikh v. Sheikh, 248 S.W.3d 381, 386 Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.) (reviewing turnover order and appointment of receiver in divorce action); Citimortg. v. Hubener, 345 S.W.3d 193, 195–96 (Tex.