Mohamed Kamara Baimba v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Opinion issued December 10, 2020 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-19-00178-CR ——————————— MOHAMED KAMARA BAIMBA, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 174th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 1484829 MEMORANDUM OPINION A jury convicted appellant Mohamed Kamara Baimba of the offense of capital murder.1 Because the State did not seek the death penalty, the trial court 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (stating that person commits offense of capital murder if he “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery”). automatically assessed appellant’s punishment at imprisonment for life without parole.