Angel Lee Rankin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1)–(2). Typically, murder is a first-degree felony. Id. § 19.02(c). The Texas Penal Code provides, however, that [a]t the punishment stage of a [murder] trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether [s]he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. Id. § 19.02(d); Beltran v. State, 472 S.W.3d 283, 289 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). “‘Sudden passion’ means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(2); Beltran, 472 S.W.3d at 289. “‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or 2 terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a)(1); Beltran, 472 S.W.3d at 289. 1. Initial inquiry: propriety of submission of sudden passion issue to the jury The standard of review of sudden passion, in my view, must begin with an initial threshold inquiry to determine whether the submission of a jury