Vicente A. Menchaca v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To the extent that Menchaca’s first issue can be read as one challenging the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case, we conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction. Though phrased as if it was ICSP who was challenging the administrative ruling, it was Menchaca himself who invoked the trial court’s jurisdiction by filing his petition for judicial review of the Commission’s decision. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.251 (“A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review . . . .”).