Vicente A. Menchaca v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Debose, 2014 WL 3512769, at *6–7; Thompson, 2011 WL 3820889, at *4. The trial court properly granted summary judgment on the issue of lifetime income benefits. 4. ICSP’s compliance with TEXAS LABOR CODE § 410.258 Menchaca next argues that the trial court’s final judgment is void because ICSP failed to comply with Texas Labor Code section 410.258. Specifically, Menchaca contends ICSP failed to provide notice to the Commission thirty days before the trial court signed its June 29, 2018 order granting summary judgment in favor of ICSP. We disagree. Section 410.258(a) requires a party to file “any proposed judgment . . . with the division not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is scheduled to enter the judgment . . . .” TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.258(a). The division 27 is then given the opportunity to intervene not later than 30 days after receipt of the notice if the commissioner determines that the proposed judgment is not in “compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.” Id. § 410.258(b), (c).