Vicente A. Menchaca v. Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania Appeal from 113th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Menchaca v. Ins. Co. of State of Penn., No. 14-12-01158-CV, 2014 WL 871206, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). 26 include the Hearing Officer’s decision denying his motion to include additional issues as one of the specific determinations by which he was aggrieved and for which he sought judicial review in the trial court. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.302(b) (“The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.”). He merely claims in his petition that he is entitled to lifetime income benefits. Menchaca has not shown that this issue was presented to and considered by the hearing officer, Appeals Panel, or the trial court. Thus, he has waived judicial review of this issue.