The Gulf Coast Center v. Daniel Curry, Jr. Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because Gulf Coast failed to conclusively establish its status as a unit of local government and failed to obtain an affirmative finding from the jury on that issue, we hold that the trial court did not err in awarding damages in excess of $100,000 but less than $250,000. 2 Section 534.001authorizes Gulf Coast’s function as a provider of mental health, disability, and chemical dependency services for indigent residents, but it does not, on its face, provide authority for Gulf Coast’s function as a public transportation provider for all residents. See id. § 534.001(f) (“Each function performed by a community center under this title is a governmental function if the function is required or affirmatively approved by any [state or federal] statute” or regulation).