Kristian Laflash v. The State of Texas Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (concurring opinion)
[…] According to the Court of Criminal Appeals, “the determination of competency is not decided unless the court holds a trial to determine competency, which is authorized only if the court has a bona fide doubt that the defendant is not competent and, after assaying the evidence, it finds some evidence that the defendant is incompetent.” LaHood, 401 S.W.3d at 53 (citing Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 46B.003(a), “a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have (1) ‘sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ or (2) ‘a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a)). 9 The factors used by experts in conducting a competency evaluation also are of help to the factfinder in determining the broader question of competency. Id.