In the Interest of N.J.H., children v. Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (concurring opinion)
[…] programs that do not decriminalize possession but encourage law enforcement officers to cite Own Words: Supporters and Opponents of Legalization, Pew Research Center (Apr. 14, 2015), http://www.people-press.org/2015/04/14/in-debate-over-legalizingmarijuana-disagreement-over-drugs-dangers/#survey-report (“49% say they have ever tried marijuana”)). 9 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.032. 10 See id. §§ 487.001–.201 (Texas Compassionate Use Act authorizing the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of low-THC cannabis to prescribed patients with intractable epilepsy); see also TEX. OCC. CODE § 169.001(3) (defining “Low-THC cannabis” as containing “(A) not more than 0.5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinols; and (B) not less than 10 percent by weight of cannabidiol”). 11 Misdemeanor Marijuana Diversion Program, Harris County District Attorney Kim K. Ogg, https://app.dao.hctex.net/MMDP (effective date Mar. 1, 2017, last viewed Nov. 6, 2018). 12 Stephen Young, Cite-and-Release Starts Today in Dallas, DALLAS OBSERVER (Dec. 1, 2017, 4:00 AM),