Gil Cohen v. Rami Bar Appeal from 310th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Kelly v. Gen. Interior Constr., Inc., 301 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2010). If the plaintiff meets its initial burden, the burden then shifts to the defendant to negate all bases of personal jurisdiction alleged by the plaintiff. Id. The Texas Family Code allows Texas courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident spouse if the parties’ last marital residence was in Texas, or if any other basis consistent with the state and federal constitutions exists. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.305(a) (West 2006). Section 6.305(a) provides: (a) If the petitioner in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is a resident or a domiciliary of this state at the time the suit for dissolution is filed, the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent or over the respondent’s personal representative although the respondent is not a resident of this state if: 10 (1) this state is the last marital residence of the petitioner and the respondent and the suit is filed before the second anniversary of the date on which marital residence ended; or (2) there is any basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. Id. Here, Bar filed unchallenged pleadings asserting that, prior to his filing the petition for divorce in Harris County, Bar had been a domiciliary of Texas for at least six months and a resident of Harris County for at least ninety days. Bar also alleged in his petition for divorce that “Texas is the last state in which marital residence between [Bar] and [Cohen] occurred, and this suit is filed before the second anniversary of the date on which marital residence ended.” At the final hearing before the trial court, Bar supported his pleadings regarding his own residence and domicile by testifying that he had been a domiciliary of Texas for the six months preceding his filing of the suit and had been a Harris County resident for the preceding ninety days.