Bernell Quillens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 897 S.W.2d 510, 512 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, no writ) (internal quotation omitted). Section 20A.02, “Trafficking of Persons,” states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . (7) traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by: . . . (H) Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution); . . . or (8) receives a benefit from participating in a venture that involves an activity described by Subdivision (7) . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8) (West Supp. 2017). A “[c]hild” is defined as “a person younger than 18 years of age.” Id. § 20A.01(1) (West Supp. 2017). “‘Traffic’ means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.” Id. § 20A.01(4). C. Analysis In his first point of error, appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for Count III of the indictment, Trafficking a Child-Compelling Prostitution.