Bernell Quillens v. The State of Texas Appeal from 22nd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. 2007). In viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally. Id. at 13. “Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.” Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (quoting Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13). An appellate court presumes that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defers to that resolution. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793. B. Applicable Law Texas Penal Code section 43.05(a), “Compelling Prostitution,” states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows 6 the age of the child at the time of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.05(a) (West Supp. 2017). Prostitution includes offering to engage, agreeing to engage, or engaging in sexual conduct for a fee. Id. § 43.02(a)(1).