Ronnie Jennings v. Mendy N. Martinez Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To the extent that Jennings asserts that the trial court erred in dividing the parties’ property in the underlying decree and that he was not “cognitive enough” in 2010 to have meaningfully executed the agreed decree, the trial court was without jurisdiction in this enforcement proceeding to consider such challenges to the underlying decree. An order to enforce a property division is “limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or 10 change the substantive division of property.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a) (West Supp. 2017). An order that “amends, modifies, alters or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.” Id. § 9.007(b); see Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003). Thus, the trial court did not err in not reaching Jennings’s complaint. See Gainous v. Gainous, 219 S.W.3d 97, 108 (Tex.