Semere Berhe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] During the pendency of this appeal, the State filed a motion for judgment nunc pro tunc, requesting that we correct an error in the judgment. We 1 Appellate cause number 01-17-00540-CR. 2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04 (West 2011). 3 Appellate cause number 01-17-00541-CR. 4 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02 (West 2011). 5 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket equalization powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Third District and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. 2 will modify the trial court’s judgment of conviction and affirm the judgment as modified.