Justin James Forsyth v. The State of Texas Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). For purposes of proving guilt beyond a reasonable 5 doubt, direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Jones v. State, 458 S.W.3d 625, 630 (Tex. App. —Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d). A person commits the offense of intoxication manslaughter if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place; (2) is intoxicated; and (3) by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.08. Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides, “A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a). Analysis Appellant does not dispute that he was intoxicated,1 but argues that his intoxication did not cause the child’s death.