Fidel Morales v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He identifies no motive or reason for why A.M. would fabricate the allegations. We conclude that the trial court reasonably could have concluded, based on the time, content, and circumstances surrounding A.M.’s outcry, that her statements were reliable. B. Identity of outcry witness Morales next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the State to introduce A.M.’s outcry statement through the forensic interviewer, who he contends was not the first adult to whom A.M. made a statement about the abuse, as was required. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3) 10 (requiring admissible outcry statements to have been “made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act”). The State responds that Morales never made this argument at trial, but instead affirmatively stated that he was not challenging the forensic interviewer as an outcry witness. The record confirms the State’s assertion.