Jeffrey N. Killebrew v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. 2005). If error does exist, we then review the record to determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to require reversal. Wooten, 400 S.W.3d at 606. If the defendant preserved error by timely objecting to the charge, an appellate court will reverse if the defendant demonstrates that he suffered some harm as a result of the error. Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 25–26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). If the defendant did not object at trial, we will reverse only if the error was so egregious and created such harm that the defendant did not receive a fair and impartial trial. Id. at 26. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code defines necessity as follows: Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. 15 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (Vernon 2011). A person commits criminally negligent homicide if he “causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.” Id. § 19.05 (Vernon 2011).