Nelson Oroyo Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from ... of Haskell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 467 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). We view the evidence in the light that most favors the trial court’s ruling, and we uphold the ruling on any theory of law supported by the evidence. Estrada v. State, 154 S.W.3d 604, 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Brown v. State, 212 S.W.3d 851, 867 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet ref’d). 10 B. Applicable Legal Principles Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) provides, “No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). Appellant contends that his Fourth Amendment rights were violated in this case when the police obtained evidence from him at the hospital without a warrant.