Randell Adams v. Kimberly Mccray Adams Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-17-00305-CV ——————————— RANDELL ADAMS, Appellant V. KIMBERLY MCCRAY ADAMS, Appellee On Appeal from the 300th District Court Brazoria County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 79412-f MEMORANDUM OPINION The Family Code provides multiple, nonexclusive options for enforcing an order to pay child support.* A person enforcing a child-support order is entitled to * See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE § 154.124(c) (terms of agreement pertaining to child support may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment); id. § 157.001(b) (contempt); id. § 157.003 (no election of recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in addition to child-support arrearages “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.167(a). Such a fees award “may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.” Id. Randell Adams failed to pay child support as ordered by the couple’s divorce decree. Kimberly McCray Adams sought to enforce the child-support order. She obtained a writ of execution to collect on the final judgments that arose by operation of law when Randell failed to pay.