Charles Edward Shearn Junior v. Jennifer Ann Brinton-Shearn Appeal from 505th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990). When, as here, the trial court makes no separate findings of fact 9 or conclusions of law, we draw every reasonable inference supported by the record in favor of the trial court’s judgment. Id. A final, unambiguous divorce decree that disposes of all marital property bars relitigation. Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Tex. 2011). Seeking an order that alters or modifies a divorce decree’s property division constitutes an impermissible collateral attack. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007(a)–(b) (Vernon Supp. 2018); Hagen v. Hagen, 282 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. 2009); see also Sydow v. Sydow, No. 01-13-00511-CV, 2015 WL 1569950, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 7, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the divorce decree after its plenary power expires.”). However, a trial court retains continuing subject matter jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce a divorce decree’s property division.