Allison E. Martin v. The Travis Law Firm, P.C. Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Because the Law Firm failed to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case of fraud, the trial courts erred by denying appellants’ motions to dismiss as those claims. c. Violations of the Theft Liability Act The Law Firm’s Theft Liability Act claims similarly fall short. The Act provides a civil remedy for damages sustained by a theft victim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a), 134.005. Under the Act, “theft” means “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03 . . . Penal Code.” Id. § 134.002(2). Penal Code section 31.03 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”