Darren Payne v. The State of Texas Appeal from 176th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Torres, 71 S.W.3d at 762. Because the trial court’s ruling that these Facebook chat messages were inadmissible character-conformity evidence under 404(b) was not outside the “zone of reasonable disagreement,” we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excluding this evidence. See De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 343–44. We overrule Payne’s second issue. Constitutional Challenge to Charge in Cost Bill In his third issue, Payne challenges the constitutionality of article 102.011(a)(3) and (b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 102.011 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer,” including “$5 for summoning a witness” and “. . . 29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this subsection and to return from performing that service . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b).