Ruben Lee Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] “Summoning Witness/Mileage” Fee In his second issue, appellant argues that the $200 “Summoning Witness/Mileage” fee assessed against him, an indigent criminal defendant, by the 342 (Tex. 1986) (“If the right to obtain justice freely is to be a meaningful guarantee, it must preclude the legislature from raising general revenue through charges assessed to those who would utilize our courts.” (internal quotations omitted)). 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2011). 3 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b) (Vernon 2018) (imposing $5 charge on criminal defendant convicted of felony “for summoning [each] witness” and requiring defendant to pay “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform a service . . . and to return from performing that service”). 2 trial court is (1) facially unconstitutional because it violates the Separation of Powers clause of the Texas Constitution and (2) unconstitutional as applied to him because it violates his constitutional rights to compulsory process and confrontation.4 See U.S. CONST. amend.