Ruben Lee Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Salinas, 523 S.W.3d at 109 n.26. As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, “[w]hen a defendant is convicted in a criminal case, various statutes require [him to] pay[] [certain] fees as court costs.” Salinas, 523 S.W.3d at 105; see also Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant . . . .”). Relevant to the instant case, article 102.011(a)(3) and (b) require a defendant “convicted of a felony or misdemeanor” to pay fees for certain services “performed . . . by a peace officer,” including “$5 for summoning [each] witness” and “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform [the] service . . . and to return from performing that service.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b) (Vernon 2018).