Ruben Lee Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] (internal footnote omitted)). This the legal standard to be applied in the instant case. Turning back to this case, the Court has been asked to determine whether the “Summoning Witness/Mileage” fee assessed against criminal defendants, including appellant, pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.011(a)(3) and (b), is facially unconstitutional because it violates the Separation of Powers clause of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1. Article 102.011(a)(3) and (b) require a defendant “convicted of a felony or misdemeanor” to pay fees for certain services “performed . . . by a peace officer,” including “$5 for summoning [each] witness” and “29 cents per mile for mileage required of an officer to perform [the] service . . . and to return from performing that service.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(3), (b). However, the statute does not actually state where the funds received from criminal defendants for the “Summoning Witness/Mileage” fee are to be directed. See id.; see also Tex Att’y Gen. Op. No.