Ruben Lee Allen v. The State of Texas Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] In doing so, the court explained that the funds received from criminal defendants for the “Consolidated Court Cost” fee that 5 See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs: (1) $133 on conviction of a felony; (2) $83 on conviction of a Class A or B misdemeanor; or (3) $40 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle.”); see also Salinas v. State, 523 S.W.3d 103, 105 (Tex. Crim.