Annotate this Case
[…] C. Analysis The jury found that BOC Trucking breached the covenant not to compete and awarded damages. After trial, BOC Trucking filed a motion to reform or void the judgment, arguing the covenant not to compete was unenforceable. The trial court denied the motion. To be enforceable, a covenant not to compete must be ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement and its limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity must be reasonable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a) (West 2011). “The hallmark of enforcement is whether or not the covenant is reasonable.” Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764, 777 (Tex. 2011). To be reasonable, the limitations on trade cannot “impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” BUS. & COM. § 15.50(a). If a covenant not to compete is not reasonable, the trial court must reform it to the extent necessary to make it reasonable. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (West 2011).