Charles Ray Foster v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 20 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The right to appeal in criminal cases is conferred by the legislature, and a party may appeal only from judgments of conviction or interlocutory orders authorized as appealable. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (West Supp. 2015); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); 2 see also Ragston v. State, 424 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). We do not generally have jurisdiction over proceedings involving a collateral attack of a final felony conviction because such proceedings are governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that, “[a]fter [a felony] conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); see also Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (stating Court of Criminal Appeals is “the only court with jurisdiction in final post-conviction felony proceedings.”).