In the Interest of M.V. a Child Appeal from County Court of Washington County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In light of the above, we conclude that the trial court’s September 21, 2015 order is a final order. DFPS contends that the trial court is the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and therefore, it had authority to amend the September 21 order and that the November 17 order is arguably a superseding final order. This argument is 5 unavailing. Under section 155.001 of the Family Code, “[i]f a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child,” with exceptions not relevant here. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(c) (West 2014). This means that a family court’s jurisdiction remains exclusive over related later-filed proceedings. See Warren v. Weiner, 462 S.W.3d 140, 143 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.).