Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] CONFINEMENT I. Applicable Law An applicant for habeas relief bears the burden of proof as to his application. See Ex parte Galvan, 770 S.W.2d 822, 823 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); see also Ex parte Thomas, 906 S.W.2d 22, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (applicant for writ of habeas corpus bears burden to prove factual allegations by preponderance of evidence). As part of this burden, an applicant must demonstrate that he is currently unlawfully confined or otherwise restrained. State v. Collazo, 264 S.W.3d 121, 126 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West Supp. 2015) (specifying that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.23 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint, where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is