Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Further, our review of the record does not reveal any current confinement or restraint related to the 1984 conviction. Herod is currently incarcerated and serving a fifty-year sentence for an unrelated judgment of conviction for driving while intoxicated. This conviction was enhanced by two prior driving while intoxicated convictions, on November 17, 1993 and September 8, 1987. See Herod v. State, No. 01-08-00908-CR, 2010 WL 1981577, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 13, 2010, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2015) (offense of driving while intoxicated is third-degree felony if defendant previously convicted “two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .”). This Court affirmed Herod’s conviction and sentence on appeal. See Herod, 2010 WL 1981577 at *1-2. The 1984 conviction 5 underlying this habeas petition was not one of the two convictions used to enhance Herod’s conviction and the sentence for which he is currently confined.