Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. 3 PROC. ANN. art. 11.21 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “confined” refers “not only to the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coercive measures by threats, menaces or the fear or injury, whereby one person exercises a control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits”); id. art. 11.22 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “restraint” means “the kind of control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right”).