Ali Yazdchi v. Mike Jones and Sam Adamo Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] In re Douglas, 333 S.W.3d 273, 283–84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied). The vexatious litigant statute permits trial courts to control their dockets by allowing expeditious dismissal “of frivolous and malicious litigation by litigants without hope of success while, at the same time, providing protections for litigants’ constitutional rights to an open court when they have genuine claims that can survive the scrutiny of the administrative judge and the posting of security” that is required by the vexatious litigant statute. Id. at 284. Under Section 11.051 of the statute, a defendant may “on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance, move the court for an order determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and requiring the plaintiff to furnish security.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.051. A court must conduct a hearing on a Section 11.051 motion. Id. § 11.053. During the hearing, the court makes a two-step inquiry.