Ali Yazdchi v. Mike Jones and Sam Adamo Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Under Chapter 14, a trial court may dismiss a claim by an inmate, like Yadzchi, if it finds the claim to be frivolous or malicious. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. 5 CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2) (West 2002); Comeaux v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 193 S.W.3d 83, 86 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied). A claim is frivolous if it has no basis in law or fact. Comeaux, 193 S.W.3d at 86. An inmate who files a lawsuit and declares an inability to pay costs, as Yazdchi did, must file an affidavit or declaration that satisfies the requirements of Section 14.004. That Section requires an inmate to file certain information with the trial court, including a separate affidavit or declaration “identifying each action, other than an action under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought” and “describing each action that was previously brought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.004 (West Supp. 2015). Such a declaration assists “the trial court in determining whether a suit is malicious or frivolous . . . .” Gowan v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, 99 S.W.3d 319, 321 (Tex.