Jennie Larry Johnson v. Freo Texas LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The only issue in an action for forcible detainer is the right to actual possession of the property. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(e); Marshall v. Hous. Auth., 198 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. 2006). If a supersedeas bond in the amount set by the trial court is not filed, the judgment in a forcible detainer action may be enforced and a writ of possession may be executed evicting the defendant from the property. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007; Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 786. A defendant’s indigence does not relieve her of the obligation to file a supersedeas bond. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007(a) (“A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal . . . .”). Failure to supersede the judgment, standing alone, does not divest the appellant of her right to appeal. Marshall, 198 S.W.3d at 786–87. However, failure to supersede the judgment may render the appeal moot.