Annotate this Case
[…] Despite these recognized policies behind the tolling period provided for in section 74.051, we agree with Kovaly that the plain statutory language, coupled with the supreme court’s opinion in De Checa, required the trial court to recognize that his claims against the Kurvanka/Eni defendants, as potential parties, were tolled by his timely notice to Wal-Mart. Kovaly served Wal-Mart with the required statutory notice and an authorization form tracking the required statutory form word-for-word. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a) (“Any person . . . asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim . . . to each physician or health care provider . . . [and] the notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”). Such notice should also have been provided to the Kurvanka/Eni defendants before they were sued, as notice should be sent to each physician or health care provider. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(a). That said, the 20 statute clearly provides, with regard to tolling (rather than notice), that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(c) (emphasis added).