Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.051(c). Because each party asserts that supreme court caselaw interpreting section 74.051 and its predecessor, 4590i, supports their respective positions, we begin with a discussion of these cases and a comparison to the facts presented here. Kovaly relies primarily on De Checha v. Diagnostic Center Hospital, 852 S.W.2d 935, 938 (Tex. 1993). De Checa was a case decided on certified questions from the Fifth Circuit concerning section 74.051’s predecessor statute, TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN art. 4590i. That statute provided, in relevant part: Section 4.01(a): Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. Section 4.01(c): 15 Notice given as provided in this Act shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties. Section 10.01: Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for