Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 939. Kovaly concedes that notice to one defendant does not operate as notice to other actual or potential defendants. But he contends that under De Checa and the language of section 74.051(c), notice to a single defendant tolls limitations for the 75-day period as to all defendants and potential defendants. 18 Any eventual defendant who is sued within two years and the 75-day tolling period that did not receive the statutory notice is entitled to an abatement, not summary judgment on limitations. In response to Kovaly’s reliance on De Checa, the Kuruvanka defendants cite section 74.051(a) (“Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052.”) and the Texas Supreme Court’s decision in Carreras v. Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2011) (holding that notice of claim that is not accompanied by authorization for release of medical records does not toll limitations).