The State of Texas v. Sean Michael McGuire Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion )
[…] The statute grants an exception to the implied-consent rule in Section 724.013, which provides that a person may “refuse to submit to the taking of a specimen,” effectively withdrawing the implied consent. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.013 (West 2011). But, under the statute’s terms, not everyone is allowed to improvidently granted in December 2015 with a new opinion. State v. Villarreal, 475 S.W.3d 784, 817 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). 26 withdraw their consent. Id. (making refusal provision subject to Section 724.012(b)). Section 724.012(b) outlines the situations in which a person cannot withdraw consent. It mandates that a peace officer “shall require the taking of a specimen” of a person arrested for driving while intoxicated even if the person “refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, among other reasons, the officer reasonably believes that, as a direct result of the accident, a person has died (Section 724.012(b)(1)(A)) or, at the time of the arrest, the officer has reliable information from a credible person that the person has twice-before been convicted of a DWI