The State of Texas v. Sean Michael McGuire Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion )
[…] Id. § 49.09(d). Thus, a DWI 19 offense is a felony if the driver has been convicted two times of operating a vehicle while intoxicated, whether the convictions occurred in Texas or in another state. 3. Iowa Code provisions Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a person commits the offense of “operating while intoxicated” if he operates a motor vehicle in the state while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or while having a blood-alcohol concentration of .08 or more. IOWA CODE ANN. § 321J.2(1) (2013). Section 907.3 permits the Iowa trial court, upon a plea of guilty, to defer judgment and place the defendant on probation. Id. § 907.3(1); see id § 321J.2(3)(b)(1). “Upon fulfillment of the conditions of probation . . . the defendant shall be discharged without entry of judgment.” Id. § 907.3(1)(c). Section 321J.2 addresses the effect of a successfully probated sentence.