The State of Texas v. Sean Michael McGuire Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion )
[…] See McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1559 n.3. 8 The Court of Criminal Appeals issued a decision in the Villarreal case in November 2014, granted rehearing in February 2015, then denied rehearing as 25 3. The Texas implied-consent statute A suspect may freely and voluntarily consent to a warrantless search. Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 227–28, 93 S. Ct. 2041, 2047–48 (1973); Villarreal, 475 S.W.3d at 799. Transportation Code section 724.011 is an implied-consent statute. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (West 2011). Under its terms, a driver is “deemed to have consented . . . to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration” if the “person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle . . . while intoxicated.” Id. This implied consent is understood to be in exchange for the benefit and privilege of using the Texas roadways.