The State of Texas v. Sean Michael McGuire Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion )
[…] Absent this conviction, should this case be retried, McGuire would not be subject to conviction for felony murder but could, at most, be convicted of intoxication manslaughter. 1. Standard of review Whether the trial court misapplied Section 49.09(b)(2) of the Penal Code is a matter of statutory construction, which is reviewed de novo. See Tapps v. State, 294 S.W.3d 175, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). 2. Texas Penal Code section 49.09 A DWI offense is a third-degree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b) (italics added). The italicized phrase is a defined term in the statute and includes “an offense under the laws of another state that prohibit the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Id. § 49.09(c)(1)(F). The statute also provides that a conviction under Texas Penal Code section 49.04 (driving while intoxicated) is a “final conviction” “whether the sentence for conviction is imposed or probated.” Id. § 49.09(d).