Annotate this Case
[…] We do not view the activities in such a dynamic environment to be equivalent to the concept of a holding company that has no independent discretion: the two are not analogous. As such, neither TRST nor K.D.F. support extending immunity to the UTP clinic. Moreover, applying UTHSCH’s immunity to UTP would be contrary to the Legislature’s directive that only it may add entities to the UT System and, by extension, to its immunity protections. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.02(b) (“The University of Texas System shall also be composed of such other institutions and entities as from time to time may be assigned by specific legislative act . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 73.001(7) (stating that The University of Texas at Houston is composed of only six named component institutions, plus “other institutions and activities assigned to it from time to time.”).