Annotate this Case
[…] LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v. C2 Constr., Inc., 342 S.W.3d 73, 76, 81 (Tex. 2011). 4 We limit our analysis to the bases raised in UTP’s plea. UTP relies on these same two bases in its appellate briefing. UTP contends that it derived its status and authority from various Education Code provisions. Section 65.11 of the Education Code charges the UT Board with the “administration” and “organization” of the UT System institutions and entities to “achieve the maximum operating efficiency of such institutions and entities.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 65.11 (West 2002). Section 65.31(g) allows the UT Board “by rule [to] delegate a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board.” Id. § 65.31(g). Section 65.31(a) provides that the UT Board of Regents “is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included in a part of The University of Texas System.” Id. § 65.31(a). Section 65.02 specifically lists 12 entities that comprise the UT System. Id. § 65.02. It further lists 29 subordinate entities that are included within the 12 main entities. Id.