Annotate this Case
[…] We review the entry of a turnover order for an abuse of discretion. Tanner v. McCarthy, 274 S.W.3d 311, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). A turnover order is proper if the conditions of the turnover statute, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002, are met. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. 6 CODE ANN. § 31.002 (West 2015); Tanner, 274 S.W.3d at 322. The trial court “must have some evidence before it that establishes that the necessary conditions for the application of 31.002 exist.” Tanner, 274 S.W.3d at 322. Section 31.002(a) provides: (a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a) (emphasis added). Once the predicate showing is made under section 31.002(a), the trial court may grant relief under 31.002(b) as follows: (1) order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution; (2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or (3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment. Id. § 31.002(b) (emphasis added). 7 Appellants contend that the Receiver Order, and the subsequent orders based thereon, were erroneously entered because there was no evidence that each piece of property that the receiver later sought to have turned over could not have been readily attached or levied on by ordinary legal process. Specifically, appellants claim that all three orders, as they relate to the house at 1714 Driscoll Street, are erroneous because 1714 Driscoll Street is real property located within Texas, and, as such, may be readily attached or levied on by ordinary legal process. See Suttles v. Vestin Realty Mortg. I, Inc., 317 S.W.3d 412, 418 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.).