In re William Andrew Allen Appeal from 155th District Court of Waller County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196–97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding); see Bd. of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Thus, we lack jurisdiction to issue the requested writ of mandamus because relator’s petition is governed by article 11.07. Within his mandamus petition, relator includes a writ of habeas corpus. To the extent that relator attempts to file the writ of habeas corpus in this Court, we do not have jurisdiction over relator’s article 11.07 request for habeas relief. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 3(a) (West 2015) (“After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.”); Bd. 3 of Pardons & Paroles, 910 S.W.2d at 483 (“Jurisdiction to grant post conviction habeas corpus relief on a final felony conviction rests exclusively with [the Court of Criminal Appeals].”). Accordingly, we dismiss relator’s petition for writ of mandamus for want of jurisdiction.