In re William Andrew Allen Appeal from 155th District Court of Waller County (memorandum opinion by chief justice radack)
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 7, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). After 1 The underlying case is Allen v. State, cause numbers 12976 through 12986, in the 155th District Court of Waller County, Texas, the Hon. Dan R. Beck presiding. 2 our mandate issued on February 22, 2013, the trial court’s judgment of conviction became final. Because relator’s petition involves a final post-conviction felony proceeding, it is governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 (West 2015); see also id. art. 11.07 § 5 (stating that, “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of appeals. To complain about any action, or inaction, of the convicting court, the applicant may seek mandamus relief from the Court of Criminal Appeals.” In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196–97 (Tex.