William Columbus Horhn v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Id. at 15 n.12 (“For example, if a statute makes it a crime for an adult to communicate with a minor via the internet, that is a content-neutral law. But if the statute prohibits an adult from communicating with a minor in a sexually explicit manner, that is a content-based law because one has to look at the content of the communication to decide if the speaker violated the law.”) (citing Gresham v. Peterson, 225 F.3d 899, 905 (7th Cir. 2000)). B. Penal Code section 32.51 Appellant argues that Penal Code section 32.51(b) is facially unconstitutional. Section 32.51 provides: (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; (2) information concerning a deceased natural person, including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3) identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015). The Penal Code further defines “identifying information” to mean “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person,” including name, date of birth, or government-issued identification number, among other types of 18 information. Id. § 32.51(a)(1). The Penal Code also defines “harm” as meaning “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(25) (Vernon Supp. 2015).