William Columbus Horhn v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Thus, unlike the affidavit in Gordon, this affidavit provides more information regarding the unlawfulness of appellant’s failure to appear and the source of the affiant’s knowledge. See id. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals considered a similar situation in Brooks v. State and determined that probable cause supported the issuance of an arrest warrant. In Brooks, the complaint stated that the affiant, who was identified by 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a) (Vernon 2011) (providing that “[a] person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits [the offense of Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear] if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release” and providing that such failure constitutes misdemeanor unless “the offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is classified as a felony”). 12 name, believed that Brooks “intentionally and knowingly violate[d] his written promise to appear in Municipal Court in the City of Texas City,