William Columbus Horhn v. The State of Texas Appeal from 338th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] To the extent that the statutory subsection is susceptible of application to communicative conduct, it is susceptible of such application only when that communicative conduct is not protected by the First Amendment because, under the circumstances presented, that communicative conduct invades the substantial privacy interests of another (the victim) in an essentially intolerable manner. Id. at 669–70. D. Section 32.51(b) Does Not Implicate the First Amendment This case is similar to Scott. Section 32.51(b) provides that a person commits an offense if he, “with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, 22 possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b)(1). “Harm” means “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(25).