Francie Willis v. BPMT, LLC Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Second, she argues that the trial court erred when it ordered her liable for $45,000 in conditional appellate attorney’s fees in addition to the $20,000 in trial fees awarded against Urban Retreat. I. Officer liability under section 171.255 We review the trial court’s award of partial summary judgment under the usual de novo standard. See Merriman v. XTO Energy, Inc., 407 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tex. 2013). Here, the summary judgment depends on a question of statutory construction, which we also review de novo. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008). 6 Texas Tax Code section 171.255(a) provides: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. The liability includes liability for any tax or penalty imposed by this chapter on the corporation that becomes due and payable after the date of the forfeiture. TEX. TAX CODE § 171.255(a). The primary question in this case is whether a lease obligation that could not be precisely calculated until the end of the lease term did not become a “debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state” for purposes of section 171.255(a) until the exact amount of rental charges and other damages related to a breach of the lease became certain.