In re Houston Progressive Radiology Associates, PLLC, Rodolfo L. Garcia, and Brandon C. Stroh Appeal from 80th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] We therefore hold that the trial court did not err by not compelling arbitration of Dr. Nguyen’s claims. See AT&T Techs., 475 U.S. at 648, 106 S. Ct. at 1418. In the alternative, HPRA, Dr. Garcia, and Dr. Stroh argue that the trial court should have stayed the litigation pending resolution of their arbitration of the claims by Lee P.A. and Chauvin P.A. Under the TAA, “[t]he [trial] court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.025(a) (West 2011). But “[t]he stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.” Id. § 171.025(b) (emphasis added).