Alexandro Jordan Bravo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] State, 597 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (stating that injury to child statute focuses on result of defendant’s conduct). Direct evidence of the required mental state is not required. Hart v. State, 89 S.W.3d 61, 64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Instead, the required culpable mental state 11 may be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. Ledesma v. State, 677 S.W.2d 529, 531 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). 2. Transferred Intent Penal Code section 6.04 provides, “A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that . . . a different offense was committed [or] a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(b) (Vernon 2011); Thompson v. State, 236 S.W.3d 787, 792 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Court of Criminal Appeals has applied the doctrine of transferred intent to injury-to-a-child cases. See Thompson, 236 S.W.3d at 792; Zubia v. State, 998 S.W.2d 226, 227 (Tex. Crim.