Annotate this Case
[…] Specifically, Elgohary states that “he has never disputed that the Association may regulate the gate for purposes of keeping it operation or to limit its use solely to those with remote controls registered in the Association’s computer systems.” A declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists concerning the rights and status of the parties and the controversy will be resolved by the declaration sought. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 37.002(b) (reflecting that the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”). For a justiciable controversy to exist, there must be a real and 24 substantial controversy involving a genuine conflict of tangible interest and not merely a theoretical dispute.