Earl Charles Martin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 §§ 1(b), 3. Analysis We first consider whether the State provided Martin with the requisite notice under article 38.37. More than 30 days before trial, the State served Martin with a “Notice of Intention to Use Evidence of Prior Convictions and Extraneous Offenses.” At the same time, the State also provided to Martin a “Notice of Intent to Use Child Abuse Victim’s Hearsay Statement.” Neither of the State’s notices expressly referred to article 38.37, but the statute does not require an express reference. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 3 (requiring state to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2”); see also McCoy v. State, 10 S.W.3d 50, 54 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1999, no pet.) (“The fact that the benefit of the statute was not specifically invoked by the State at trial does not prevent it from being applicable in our consideration of the challenge before us.”).