Mark H. Henry M.D. v. Marcos V. Masson M.D. Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] We overrule Henry’s second issue. Prejudgment Interest In his third issue, Henry contends that he is entitled to prejudgment interest on the $50,000 judgment. Prejudgment interest is “compensation allowed by law as additional damages for lost use of the money due as damages during the lapse of time between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment.” Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 528 (Tex. 1998). A trial court may award prejudgment interest based on an enabling statute or general principles of equity. See id.; see e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.102 (Vernon 2006) (“A judgment in a wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage case earns 10 prejudgment interest.”). Awarding prejudgment interest serves two policy purposes: encouraging settlements and discouraging delay. See Perry Roofing Co. v. Olcott, 744 S.W.2d 929, 930 (Tex. 1988) (citing Cavnar v. Quality Control Parking, Inc., 696 S.W.2d 549 (Tex. 1985)).