In the matter of J.B. Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The report provides information about J.B.’s mental and emotional condition and recommendations from a reviewing psychologist. Among other things, the psychologist states that J.B. would benefit from services “that would allow his behavior to be more closely monitored.” This evidence is sufficient to support the trial court’s findings that the disposition “should be made for the child’s protection and the protection of the public,” and “is in the best interests of said child’s health, safety, morals and education.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(b) (West 2014) (“At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court . . . may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants . . . .”). On this record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in making the complained-of findings. See id. We overrule J.B.’s second issue. 12 Conclusion We affirm the trial court’s judgment.