William Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Simmons, 282 S.W.3d at 508. Thus, the jury could reasonably have concluded that the evidence sufficiently tended to connect appellant to the 8 commission of the offense. See id.; Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 257. Appellant does not assert any other basis for concluding that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to allow the jury to find all of the elements of aggravated robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Adames, 353 S.W.3d at 859; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 29.02(a)(2), 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2011) (providing that person commits offense of aggravated robbery if “in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property” he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death” and he uses or exhibits deadly weapon). We overrule appellant’s first point of error.