Osmin Peraza v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (concurring and dissenting opinion )
[…] State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). In my view, Appellant has not shown that every application of the statue violates the Carson standard. I would, therefore, affirm the constitutionality of the fee. A. Reviewing a facial challenge When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, “an appellate court must presume that the statute is valid and that the legislature was neither unreasonable nor arbitrary in enacting it.” Curry v. State, 186 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex. App.— 1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“A person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”). 2 Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). A reviewing court must make every reasonable presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly shown.