Osmin Peraza v. The State of Texas Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (concurring and dissenting opinion )
[…] I would construe the criminaljustice planning account in its statutory context, situated among related statutes, and conclude that Appellant has not demonstrated that all applications of the statute are unconstitutional under the Carson standard. The Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) is required to collect a DNA specimen from every person charged with certain categories of crimes, including the crime involved here—aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of age—and to create a database cataloging the DNA specimens. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.142 (West 2012) (directing DPS to maintain “computerized database that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records” that is compatible with FBI’s national DNA identification index system); id. § 411.1471 (West 2012) (requiring collection of DNA specimens from people charged with or 4 convicted of certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of child under 14 years of age); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021