Henry Cleburne McMichael, IV v. Jackie McMichael--Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County
[…] Id. When ruling on a child-support modification, a court must consider, among other factors: (1) the needs of the child, (2) the ability of the parents to contribute to the child's support, (3) any financial resources available for support, and (4) the amount of possession and access to the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 154.123 (Vernon 2002).

If the requisite material and substantial change in circumstances appears, the trial court may alter a party's child-support obligation. See In re Hamer, 906 S.W.2d 263, 265 (Tex. App.--Amarillo 1995, no writ). In regard to a child-support award, section 154.062 provides that a court "shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 154.062(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). "Net resources" includes all wage and salary income, self-employment income, and all other income actually being received. Id. 154.062(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).