LaKeshia Stallworth v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County
[…] Miller-El v. Dretke, 545 U.S. 231, 239, 125 S. Ct. 2317, 2324 (2005); Purkett, 514 U.S. at 767, 115 S. Ct. at 1770; Simpson, 119 S.W.3d at 268; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261. If the defendant makes a prima face case, the burden of production shifts to the State to present a race-neutral reason for its challenged strike, a reason that is "a clear and reasonably specific explanation of his legitimate reasons" for exercising its strike. Miller-El, 545 U.S. at 239, 125 S. Ct. at 2324; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.261(a) ("If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges."). A reason is deemed race neutral if no discriminatory intent is inherent in the prosecutor's explanation. Purkett, 514 U.S. at 768, 115 S. Ct. at 1771; Thomas v. State, 209 S.W.3d 268, 270 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006 no pet.).