In The Estate of Christopher J. Merlo, Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (quoting Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1995)). An interlocutory order not reviewable by appeal may be reviewed by mandamus under appropriate circumstances. See In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d 774, 780 (Tex. 2006). The order here was entered sua sponte and without stating any grounds, but it appeared to appellant the guardian ad litem might have been appointed under section 1152.001 of the estates code, and that section authorized the appeal. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1152.001. Section 1152.001, found in estates code title 3 concerning guardianships and “related proceedings,” provides that “[p]ending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing a guardian, the appointee shall continue to: (1) act as guardian; and (2) prosecute a pending suit in favor of the guardianship.” Id. Because section 1152.001 concerns orders appointing a guardian, not a guardian ad litem,2 and appeared inapplicable,3 we directed appellant to file a 2 The terms “guardian” and “guardian ad litem” are not synonymous.