Morgan Renee McComb v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because this is a criminal matter, not civil, section 51.014(a)(12) of the civil practice and remedies code does not apply to this appeal. See id. Fourth, Chavis rejects the notion a criminal defendant can pursue an interlocutory appeal of an order denying a motion to dismiss an indictment. See 33 Tex. at 47. We conclude we lack jurisdiction and vacate our August 15, 2022 order. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12) (“A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, statutory probate court, or county court that . . . denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003.”). 8 9 Section 54.014(a)(7) authorizes an interlocutory appeal from an order that grants or denies the special appearance of a defendant under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 120a.