Morgan Renee McComb v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(7); TEX. R. CIV. P. 120a. –7– Exemption under TCPA Section 27.010(a)(1) Even if we had jurisdiction, and even if the TCPA otherwise applied in this criminal proceeding, the exemption in TCPA section 27.010(a)(1) would foreclose the relief McComb seeks. Section 27.010(a)(1) states that chapter 27 of the civil practice and remedies code “does not apply to . . . an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(1). Unlike many other terms, the TCPA does not specifically define the phrase “enforcement action.” However, in State ex rel. Best v.