Morgan Renee McComb v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On January 18, 2022, McComb moved to dismiss the indictment under the TCPA, arguing the prosecution is related to her exercise of free speech and is subject –3– to the TCPA’s protections. The State opposed the motion and argued the prosecution is an enforcement action exempted from the TCPA under section 27.010(a)(1). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(1) (stating chapter 27 does not apply to “an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney”). The trial court heard the motion on March 24, 2022. McComb called one witness, and two exhibits were admitted into evidence. The court took the matter under advisement at the end of the hearing, and on April 13, 2022, the trial court signed an order denying the motion.