Morgan Renee McComb v. The State of Texas Appeal from 380th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas Aug. 28, 2009, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (stating, but without identifying the civil laws he cited and relied upon in that appeal, “The civil laws cited by [appellant] do not apply in this criminal proceeding.”). We reach the same conclusion here with respect to TCPA section 27.008: as a civil law, it simply does not apply in this criminal proceeding. See id. Rule 43.2(c) states the court of appeals may “reverse the trial court’s judgment in whole or in part and render the judgment that the trial court should have entered.” 5 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b) (“An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.”). 6 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.010(a)(1) (This chapter does not apply to “an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney[.]”). 7