Annotate this Case
[…] These statements are not conclusory. See 1001 McKinney Ltd. v. Credit Suisse First Boston Mortg. Capital, 192 S.W.3d 20, 27 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied) (conclusory statement does not provide underlying facts to support conclusion). Torres contends the UPLC’s motion for summary judgment is fundamentally flawed because it does not address how the UPLC will be harmed by her continued representation of the HR Entities. Section 81.104 of the Texas Government Code authorizes the UPLC to “seek the elimination of the unauthorized practice of law by appropriate actions and methods, including the filing of suits in the name of the committee.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.104(2). The statute’s express authorization of the committee to eliminate the unauthorized practice law through legal action supersedes the common law requirements for injunctive relief such as imminent harm and irreparable injury. See White Lion Holdings. L.L.C. v.